Girls Rugby

Senior Girls Rugby 2018

Another GREAT season of Falcon rugby for our ladies as they won their 7th consecutive Metro Division 1 Championship!  They struggled to a 3-3 record in league play but when the playoffs arrived they were ready as usual!  They pounded Bellerose 55-27 in the semifinal scoring more points on Bellerose then they had surrendered all season!  In the final our Falcons never trailed and posted a 29-20 win over Sturgeon!

At the Tier 1 Provincials in Calgary our girls ran into a hot Notre Dame team from Calgary and were sent to the B side.  They regrouped thumping Red Deer's Lindsay Thurber 43-19 and then won the Consolation title with a dominating 62-5 win over Calgary's St Francis!

 

Anna Appleton    12

Tara Boyd   12

Kyla Braat    11

Sydney Cappelle  11

Emma Dool    11

Hannah Dugan    11

Anna Fraser    11

Kayla Hauge    12

Cara Johnston    12

Kylie Johnston    10

Nicole Jones    12

Dezirae Kauffman    11

Olivia McCarthy   11

Sydney McDonall    12

Faryal Memon    11

Alyssa Morris    11

Katie Mulkay    12

Mackenzie Mulkay    12

Kaitlyn Nachai    11

Mykayla Pettit   10

Rebecca Powell    12

Amber Robertson-Grafton    11

Abby Scott   11

Paige Scott    11

Lamisi Sirett    11

 

Head Coach Darrell Holowaychuk

Assistants Anna Holowaychuk, Britney Rushfeldt, Caitlin Sears & Sarah Holowaychuk

Liaison Hal Souster

Boys Rugby

Senior Boys Rugby 2018

We joined forces with Archbishop Jordan this season and a solid squad resulted.  The guys had solid tournament results and went 2-1 in league play for 2nd place in Pool A.  In the quarterfinal our guys flexed their muscles and posted a sweet 22-17 win over Salisbury!  In the semifinal our guys were in it till the 4th quarter when they fell behind and lost 27-15 to Jasper Place.

 

Jackson Atwood             11

Jeremy Beaulieu            12

Marshall Borger             11

Ryan Braat                      11

Brandyn Branscombe   11

Joseph Drake                 12

Alex Fox                          12

Cody Glasman               12

Greg Lowry                    12

Colby Saunders             11

Aidan Spilchak              10

Connor Spilchak           10

Estaban Velazco Lugo  12

Austin Walace               11

 

Head Coach Lee Ewasko

Assistants Darrell Holowaychuk, Tazman Colbourne & Chuck Bonsant

Liaison Hal Souster