Track and Field

Tough spring for track & field with late snow storms delaying practices but once it got rolling it was business as usual.  A smaller than normal Falcon team battled hard but dropped out of our usual top 3 spots in the 51 member Metro Edmonton league in which we compete.  The team finished in 6th place which was still #1 in these parts!

GOLD Medal/City Champions:

Chuba Hubbard Senior Boys 100m & 200m

Madison Carr Intermediate Girls Discus

Wesley Calef Senior Boys High Jump

Krue DeGroot Senior Boys Pole Vault

Dylan Abbott Open Boys Intellectual Shot Put

 

BRONZE Medals:

Chase Avery Senior Boys Pole Vault

Nic Gregersen Intermediate Boys High Jump

Open Boys 4 X 400m Relay Team-Justin Brandse, Ethan Szojka, Austin Moore-Payot & Wesley Calef

 

At the ASAA Provincials Chuba Hubbard blew everyone away with a GOLD Medal Senior Boys 100m run in 10.53 seconds!

Wesley Calef did the same in Senior Boys High Jump jumping 2 metres!

Dylan Abbott came through with a SILVER medal in the Open Boys Intellectual Shot Put.

SCHOOL RECORDS

Wheel Chair:

100m                           28.31                           Quinton Emblin                                  2016

200m                           1:52.16                        Quinton Emblin                                  2016

 

Junior Girls:

100m                           12.67                           Tiana Moe                                         1998

200m                           25.95                           Katrina Martin                                    2010

400m                           1:01.50                        Megan Gorman                                  1988

800m                           2:22.67                        Ally Wilson                                        2007

1500m                         5:14.80                        Liane Paananen                                 1988

3000m                         11’27.20                      Shelby Crackston                                2008

80m Hurdles                 12.26                           Jaclyn Roszell                                    2012

100m Hurdles               20.89                           Lisa Andre                                         1995

4x100m Relay              51.50   J.Yohemas J.Cartmell L.Milne S.Thornorough                 1993

High Jump                    1.50m                          Lynsey Nault                                      1998

                                   1.50m                          Kennedy Roberts                                2012

Pole Vault                     1.90m                          Alyssa Rainville                                  2014

Long Jump                    5.09m                          Jenny Cartmell                                   1993

Triple Jump                 11.10m                        Renee Frederick                                   1996

Shot Put                      12.77m                        Gabrielle Rains                                    2014

Discus                         33.31m                        Gabrielle Rains                                    2014

Javelin                         35.01m                        Kelsey Reed                                       2006

 

Junior Boys:

100m                           10.68                           Chuba Hubbard                                  2015

200m                           23.16                           Tom Clarke                                         1985

400m                           51.28                           Russell Kocuper                                  1992

800m                           1:59.48                        Brendan Calef                                     2013

1500m                         4:17.74                        Brendan Calef                                     2013

3000m                         9:19.40                        Rob Nissen                                          1999

100m Hurdles             15.14                           Nick Harder                                           2012

4x100m Relay             46.49               R.Fisher J.Noble B.Ward C.Bhaladwala                1994

High Jump                   1.93m                          Wesley Calef                                       2015

Pole Vault                   2.90m                          Brett Golka                                          2013

Long Jump                  6.27m                          Jody Ducharme                                    1984

Triple Jump                 12.46m                        Les Schmidt                                         1993

Shot Put                      12.68m                        Tyreece Rockwell                                 2016

Discus                         37.12m                        Owen Bessette                                     2013

Javelin                         46.34m                        Grant Chorney                                     1986

 

 

Intermediate Girls:

100m                           12.18                           Katrina Martin                                    2011

200m                           26.00                           Katrina Martin                                    2011

400m                           58.21                           Ally Wilson                                         2008

800m                           2:18.64                        Ally Wilson                                         2008

1500m                         5:15.17                        Karlyn Elford                                      2010

3000m                         11:23.46                      Karlyn Elford                                      2010

80m Hurdles               11.98                           Jaclyn Roszell                                      2013

4x100m Relay             52.71               H.Currie S.Aylard R.Brodziak K.Roed                2004

High Jump                   1.50m                          Kari Mohn                                          1998

1.50m                          Lynsey Nault                                                                        1999

1.50m                          Kennedy Roberts                                                                  2013

1.50m                          Kiana Menz                                                                          2013

Pole Vault                   2.12m                          Alyssa Rainville                                   2015

Long Jump                  5.00m                          Kari Roed                                           2004

Triple Jump                 10.70m                        Renee Frederick                                  1997

Shot Put                      13.74m                        Gabrielle Rains                                    2015

Discus                         45.47m                        Gabrielle Rains                                    2015

Javelin                         32.42m                        Cindy Mohn                                        2000

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Boys:

100m                           10.79                           Chuba Hubbard                                  2016

200m                           22.56                           Ryan Zaal                                          1998

400m                           51.10                           Russell Kocuper                                  1993

800m                           1:56.39                        Brendan Calef                                     2014

1500m                         4:06.33                        Brendan Calef                                     2014

3000m                         9:14.17                        Rob Nissen                                          2000

100m Hurdles             14.16                           Nick Harder                                           2013

110m Hurdles             14.70                           Tom Clarke                                           1986

4x100m Relay             44.74               C.Hygaard C.Pickering N.Orr B.Foster                 2011

High Jump                   1.93m                          Kevin Olesen                                       2006

Pole Vault                   3.60m                          Corey Woolnough                                2013

Long Jump                  6.53m                          Les Schmidt                                        1994

Triple Jump                 13.08m                        Tanner Nault                                       2006

Shot Put                      13.66m                        Owen Bessette                                   2014

Discus                         39.50m                        Owen Bessette                                   2014

Javelin                         41.13m                        Greg Woodruff                                   2004

 

 

 

 

Senior Girls:

100m                           12.35                           Katrina Martin                                     2012

200m                           25.20                           Katrina Martin                                     2012

400m                           59.15                           Kari Roed                                           2005

800m                           2:21.08                        Bailey Sallis                                        2013

1500m                         5:17.56                        Bailey Sallis                                        2013

3000m                         11:25.43                      Karlyn Elford                                      2011

80m Hurdles               12.33                           Jaclyn Roszell                                     2015

100m Hurdles             18.65                           Kari Mohn                                           1999

4x100m Relay             51.37               H.Currie A.Holloway R.Brodziak K.Roed             2005

High Jump                   1.65m                          Coralea Brown                                    1990

Pole Vault                   2.30m                          Leah Arthur                                        2015   

Long Jump                  5.12m                          Jenny Cartmell                                    1995

Triple Jump                 10.76m                        Kari Mohn                                           1999

Shot Put                      12.53m                        Gabby Rains                                       2016

Discus                         48.96                           Gabby Rains                                       2016

Javelin                         33.21m                        Kelsey Reed                                        2007

Open Girls:

4 x 400m Relay           4:06.37    C.Kassian A.Holloway C.Newman T.Maher                  2006

300m Hurdles             43.94                            Calla Isaac                                          2016

   

Senior Boys:

100m                           10.53                           Chuba Hubbard                                2017

200m                           22.20                           Russell Kocuper                                  1994

400m                           50.22                           Cam Pickering                                     2012

800m                           1:52.64                        Brendan Calef                                     2015

1500m                         3:59.33                        Brendan Calef                                     2015

3000m                         8:39.06                        Rob Nissen                                          2001

100m Hurdle               15.45                           James Riley                                         2009

4x100m Relay             44.07               C.Hygaard C.Pickering N.Orr C.Knox                  2012

High Jump                 2.05m                          Wesley Calef                                     2017

Pole Vault                   4.00m                          Cory Woolnough                                  2014

Long Jump                  6.33m                          Nathan Orr                                          2012

Triple Jump                 13.14m                        Bob Murray                                         1986

Shot Put                      13.01m                        Nick Monson                                       2009

Discus                         36.35m                        Dane Bishop                                       2010

Javelin                        43.08m                       Krue DeGroot                                   2017

Open Boys:

4 x 400m Relay           3:32.38            C.Pickering J.Miller C.Hygaard C.Knox               2012

300m Hurdles             47.42                          Justin Giesbrecht                             2017

Intellectual Shot Put  8.89m                         Dylan Abbott                                    2017